Ceduna Foreshore Hotel Motel

Introduction

The Ceduna Foreshore Hotel Motel (ABN: 43 007 532 569) is a community run Hotel and offers services not only to the local community bust also domestic and international tourists. Services offered include the provision of food and beverages, accommodation and gaming.

 

Purpose of this policy

The Hotel respects the privacy of all persons who may provide information to the Hotel. As such it is committed to ensuring any personal information provided by a customer, individual or company with whom the Hotel deals, is protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The Hotel is committed to ensuring the proper collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. This purpose of this policy is to outline details of the information we collect from you and how we will use, disclose, collect and hold this information. 

Under no circumstance will information be sold or made available to market agencies and similar parties who are not involved with Ceduna Foreshore Hotel. However, if you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us by email on info@cedunahotel.com.au or by calling us on (08) 86252008.

If you use our website you do not need to disclose your identity to us. Our web server collects information through the use of browser cookies. The information obtained through the cookie software is only used for the purpose of collecting statistics such as the number of users who visit our site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and traffic patterns. Although cookies are used on this site to track site usage, cookies are not used to track your activities for the purpose of personalised direct mail campaigns or for future contact.  Any additional information that may be collected by our server, such as IP address or details of information downloaded, will only be used for internal purposes and such information will be treated in accordance with this policy. The purpose of collecting this information is to evaluate the performance of the website and to improve the content and format for its users.

 

Personal Information the Hotel collects

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual and includes your name, address, email address, telephone number and your identification card number (ie drivers licence). The Hotel collects information from a variety of sources including dealings with customers, clients and businesses within whom we deal.

In order to provide the services we do, the following information will be collected as a minimum:

•             Name of an individual customer or the contact person(s) for the organisation with whom we deal

•             Address and contact details for an individual customer or an organisation with whom we deal

•             Phone and email contact for an individual customer or organisation with whom we deal

•             Payment details if required.

This is not intended to be an exhaustive list and depending on the services you require, we may seek to obtain further information from you in order to comply with our legislative obligations or our own internal recording keeping.

In addition to the above, to order to comply with the Liquor Licensing Act 1997 (SA) and the conditions of our liquor licence, we will collect the following information from customers and guests:

•             Name, address and relevant identity number of any persons who purchase more than 750mls of spirits (see licence condition 4(b))

In order to comply with the above and or any other legislative requirements, we may need to directly collect certain sensitive information from you. There may be instances where the collection of such sensitive information may occur as an indirect result of other information we have collected from you.

 

How personal information is collected and held

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on the products and services you require. Personal information is, where possible, collected directly from the individual to whom the personal information relates. It can be collected in various ways including through forms provided to you or via our website, or via discussions that we may have with you verbally or in writing. We may on occasion receive personal information about you from a third party. We will ensure that such information will be treated in the same manner as if it was received directly from you. 

Ceduna Foreshore Hotel administers and participates in a number of marketing programs. Members of the general public may elect to participate in these programs and will be required to submit personal information through subscription forms, booking forms or requests for more information either through emails, response devices or other methods.

Any unsolicited personal information that we receive will be destroyed as soon as practicable after we become aware that we have been given this personal information. In addition, we will destroy any personal information that we hold which we no longer deem necessary to keep. 

The Hotel takes all reasonable steps and precautions to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, theft, unauthorized access and disclosure. Any personal information collected is stored in a safe and secure manner accessible only by relevant employees of the Hotel.

Electronic records are protected by various security measures including password protection and up to date anti-virus software.

 

The purpose and usage of information collected

Ceduna Foreshore Hotel will not use your personal information for any purpose you would not reasonably expect us to. Your information may be used by Ceduna Foreshore Hotel to enable us to enhance our relationship with you, however, it is your decision whether you wish to provide us with the information necessary for this service.

All personal information collected by Ceduna Foreshore Hotel will be used to ensure our marketing programs function properly both from a functional and operational perspective and for planning and product development, to ensure that our marketing programs are tailored to suit your needs. The personal information collected is fundamental in order for you to participate in various marketing programs.

For operational purposes, Ceduna Foreshore Hotel may divulge your personal details to a third party where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information ie, where the law requires us.

On termination of your participation in any of the Ceduna Foreshore Hotel programs, your contact details will be noted as closed and after twelve months, your details will be deleted from our database.

We do not intend to distribute or disclose any information collected to any overseas locations. However, we do not guarantee that any third party with whom we deal and to whom your information may be provided in accordance with this policy, will do the same. The privacy policy of any third party should be referred too.

 

Your rights – how you may access and correct information we hold about you

As a customer, you also have the right to request access to your personal information that Ceduna Foreshore Hotel has relating to your enquiry. Please direct such requests in writing either to the general enquiry section of on the website or to the enquiry contact for that particular hotel marketing program.

Where an individual or organisation seeks to access their information, we may require that individual or organisation to show evidence that they are in fact the individual or authorized person from an organisation before divulging the information requested.

 

Security

Ceduna Foreshore Hotel takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure and all times, complies with the federal privacy laws. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

 

Complaints and enquiries

Any complaints including a suspected breach of the policy should be directed to Mr David Carr, CEO of the Hotel. A suspected breach may include where you believe:

•             Someone has gained access to your personal information

•             We have breached our privacy obligation or your privacy rights in any way

•             You would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy

A complaint should first be made in writing to the Hotel and it must outline your concerns. We will endeavour to respond to this complaint within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the response received you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Any complaint or enquiry should be forwarded to us on   info@cedunahotel.com.au or telephone (08) 86252008 if you believe:

 

Changes to our privacy policy

This information relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy statement from time to time. We will notify you of these changes via www.cedunahotel.com.au.

 

Contacts

Ceduna Foreshore Hotel

32 O’Loughlin Terrace

CEDUNA  SA  5690

 

P: 08 8625 2008

E: info@cedunahotel.com.au

W: www.cedunahotel.com.au

 

 

Policy reviewed: 23 October 2017

Next review: no later than October 2019

 

 

Ceduna Foreshore Hotel Motel © 2017 All rights reserved. | Website by Boylen